Posted in August 2015, this blogpost is quite dated, but does provide comparison of various legal research tools available at the time. Links to the FJC publications are broken, to find those just search the publications on the FJC site.
Casetext combines state-of-the-art search capability with a free legal research platform. Casetext’s platform is unique in enabling users to add personalized meta-data to documents and then use this data to filter and refine subsequent searches. Casetext enables sophisticated queries including term proximity and keyword boosting. AI product CARA available for a fee. Access for law faculty and students is free. Sign up here.
"America's first law library," located in Philadelphia, provides on-site and remote access to legal databases to its members. Member databases and access information is available here. Membership fees are available here.
New research platform. They have developed "technical and legal intelligence to deliver results that are far more precise, contextual and comprehensive." Currently it only covers California law.
Local Libraries
These libraries offer unique collections and free or low cost access. If you have a library card from your local public library, check its website to see what databases are offered remotely.
Access to the ABCNY library is free to summer associates. The Library contains the single most comprehensive collection of U.S. and N.Y. appellate court briefs and records on appeal available. It has a strong historical collection of treatises as well.
Access to the NYCLA library is free to members. Law students can join the NYCLA for $25 a year, and fees for admitted lawyers are reasonable. The Library offers FREE access to Westlaw and Lexis and has a unique collection of historical materials.
Attorneys admitted in NY can apply for a "P" card that allows remote access to many databases. NYSL has a digital collection of NY historical documents as well.
Access to NYSL's electronic resources is free to NY residents--use your NY driver's license for many of them. Apply for a NY state library card for remote access to all databases. NYSL has a digital collection of NY historical documents as well.
The Westchester Supreme Court Library is located in the Richard J. Daronco County Courthouse, 111 Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Blvd., 9th Floor, White Plains, NY, (914) 824-5660. Hours are generally 9AM to 5PM, but you should call to confirm.
