Additional electronic databases organized in alphabetical order or by subject. Non-legal databases should be consulted, particularly when researching interdisciplinary topics.
Contains more than 2,200 law and law-related periodicals. Coverage is from the first issue published for all periodicals and goes through the most-currently published issues allowed based on contracts with publishers. Search by article title, author, subject, state or country published, full text, and narrow by date. Available off campus with Pace portal credentials.
This specialized library includes the reports and opinions of the New York Attorney General, the New York State Register, Tax Cases, New York State Session Laws, New York Law Journals, the New York State Bar Association Journal, legal classics from or about New York, New York trials, New York Codes prior to 1923 and State Reports. Available off campus with Pace portal credentials.
Access the journal list (print and electronic) for all three Pace libraries. Includes information about full-text availability. Access of campus with your Pace portal credentials.
New / Trial Databases
Loading...
The following databases are newly acquired or being evaluated for a future subscription.
This collection features publications by and about the Administrative Conference of the United States, an independent federal agency within the executive branch that recommends ways to improve the efficiency, adequacy, and fairness of rulemaking, adjudication, and other administrative processes.
This online resource includes both database and PDF versions of the Eugene G. Wanger and Marilyn M. Wanger Death Penalty Collection: A Descriptive Bibliography, which represents more than 50 years of expert and extensive research on this subject. Also included are hundreds of additional related publications, such as hearings, trials, periodicals, and more. Available off campus with Pace portal credentials.
The United States Congressional Serial Set, commonly referred to as the Serial Set, is considered the most essential publication for unveiling American history. Spanning more than two centuries with more than 17,000 bound volumes, the records in this series include House and Senate Documents, House and Senate Reports, the American State Papers, and much more. This ongoing project in HeinOnline will be released in phases and will soon contain complete coverage of the Serial Set. The Serial Set is indexed from inception to date and contains comprehensive full-text coverage from 1978-date. In addition, the HeinOnline interface is easy to search and browse and contains unique tools to help users quickly locate specific content. Available off campus with Pace portal credentials.
U.S. Political & Legal History offers researchers an eclectic 50-state history of the United States. Presenting books, treatises, pamphlets, and other works showcasing the unique history of each individual state, from biographies of a state's famous sons and daughters, environmental issues, indigenous tribes, native animals, infamous trials, political scandals and more, all browsable at the state level.
