About This Research Guide
This guide is written for use by Pace Law School students, faculty and staff, and contains links to land use law resources, with a focus on zoning and planning.
- Many treatises and some books are made available on Westlaw and WestlawNext, or Lexis.com. Where secondary sources are available on WestlawNext or Lexis.com, links have been provided along with call numbers for secondary sources that we hold in print.
- Some of the links included in in this guide require passwords which are available to Pace Law School students, faculty and staff via TWEN.
Researchers from other institutions should ask their librarians for assistance if they do not have access to the materials noted in this guide.
This research guide is an ongoing project. I would like to thank the staff at Pace's Land Use Law Center for Sustainable Development for their many helpful suggestions regarding websites and topics to include in the guide, and I welcome additional comments/suggestions from anyone who is using this guide.
Database Passwords
- Passwords for Pace Law Library DatabasesAlthough most of our databases are accessible via IP address when you are on campus, some databases require passwords. These passwords are available via the "Law Library on TWEN" site to all Pace Law students, faculty, and staff who have Westlaw passwords.
Pace VPN
- VPN ClientLogin to download the VPN Client, and follow the instructions. The Cisco Secure VPN client allows you to connect to Pace's network via the Internet. This allows you to access resources that would otherwise be unavailable off campus.
Introduction to Land Use Law Research
Land use planning has been described as:
[A] process that allows municipalities to consider the impacts of land use decisions and actions on the immediate and long-range protection, enhancement, growth, and development of the community. In essence, planning results in a blueprint for community development and it becomes an important indicator of quality of life in our cities, towns and villages....The legal system in nearly every state encourages local governments to consider all of this and to create, in response, a land use plan.
Zoning and other land use controls are the legal tools that implement the land use plan.[1]
Researchers looking at land use law issues will need to consider federal and state statutes, federal and state cases, and federal and state administrative regulations and decisions. These resources can easily be searched by researchers with access to Westlaw and/or Lexis.
More difficult to locate are the local laws which put into effect the land use plans of local governments, and the planning documents, both local and regional, which inform land use planning. The special topic tabs associated with this guide are designed to aid the land use researcher in finding model ordinances, case studies, and policy documents associated with these topics.
[1] John R. Nolon & Patricia E. Salkin, Land Use In a Nutshell, 39 (2006).
Related Research Guides from the Pace Law Library
These research guides on related topics are written and maintained by reference librarians at the Pace Law School Library.
- Environmental Legal Research GuideWritten by Taryn Rucinski, this guide "is designed to assist both the novice and the experienced legal practitioner in locating resources related to federal environmental and administrative law."
- New York Environmental Law Research GuideWritten by Taryn Rucinski at the Pace Law Library, this is "a legal resource guide for information relating to New York State and New York City environmental law including primary and secondary source materials, quick links, and database resources."
- Hydraulic Fracturing (Hydrofracking)Written by Taryn Rucinski at the Pace Law Library, this is "a legal resource guide for information relating to hydrofracking including primary and secondary source materials, quick links, and database resources."
Related Research Guides From Other Institutions
Research guides are often written with a specific audience in mind and may contain call numbers specific to that library or may list databases specific to that library. When using a research guide published by another library, you can always check the Pace Library Catalog to see if we own a particular book and check Pace Law Library's list of databases to see if we have a subscription for a particular database.
- Land Use Law Research GuideFrom the Georgetown Law Library, this guide includes call numbers specific to materials at Georgetown but can be used by researchers anywhere as a good starting point for Land Use Law Research.
- Land Use Planning and Zoning Law Resource GuideFrom the Cleveland-Marshall College of Law Library, this guide includes a tab for special topics: adult businesses, environmental issues, urban planning, affordable housing and eminent domain.
- Vermont Law School's Environmental Law ResourcesVermont Law School's links to environmental law resources. Includes a section for land use / land conservation links.
LibGuide Author |
Contact Info Head of Circulation / Reference Librarian Pace University School of Law Library 78 North Broadway White Plains, NY 10589 ph 914 422 4369 fx 914 422 4139 Send Email |


Loading...
