Introduction
This guide includes
- Links to free and low cost Internet resources for legal research.
- Advice on using books for legal research.
MobileAppsforLaw
Loading...
Pace Law Library Blog
Loading...
Legal Abbreviations
- Cardiff Index to Legal AbbreviationsSearchable by title and abbreviation.
Free Online Law Reviews
- Free Full-Text Online Law Review/Law Journal Search EngineFrom the ABA, this free search engine searches the free full-text of over 350 online law reviews and law journals, as well as document repositories hosting academic papers and related publications such as Congressional Research Service reports. Several of the law reviews and legal journals (such as the Stanford Technology Law Review), working papers, and reports are available online only.
Google Scholar Legal Opinions & Journals
Google Scholar now includes a button on the basic search page that allows you to search legal opinions and journals. It includes opinions for U.S. state appellate and supreme court cases since 1950, U.S. federal district, appellate, tax and bankruptcy courts since 1923, and U.S. Supreme Court cases since 1791. In addition, it includes citations for cases cited by indexed opinions or journal articles which allows you to find influential cases (usually older or international) which are not yet online or publicly available.
The advanced search option lets you limit your search to a particular jurisdiction. To find cases by name, limit your search to the title.
When searching for law reviews, the title is usually linked to a paid resource like HeinOnline or JSTOR. To find free versions, click the link on the right, or the "View all versions" link under the citation and summary.
- Google Scholar Legal Opinions & Law ReviewsAdvanced search option allows you to limit by author, title, jurisdiction, and court. How cited tab pulls up articles and opinions that have cited your opinion or law review article.
General Legal Research Websites
- Guide to Law OnlineLaw Library of Congress annotated guide to sources of information on government and law available online. It includes selected links to useful and reliable sites for legal information.
- Legal Information InstituteCornell's LII has federal and state case law, statutes, and regulations, along with law by topic.
- FDsys (Federal Digital System)Access to official versions of primary law from all three branches of government.
- Government Documents on Politics and LawResources on laws and regulations, constitutional questions, the Supreme Court, Congressional caucuses, and criminal justice topics such as copyright and human rights
- Public Library of the LawAccess to federal and state cases, statutes, and regulations.
- Public.Resource.orgIncludes bulk access to court decisions, statutes and administrative codes, and Pacer documents.
- New York State Government Information Locator ServiceNYS GILS provides a single point of access to information services provided by New York State Government agencies, the State Legislature and the Judiciary. The GILS site is hosted by the New York State Library.
Low Cost Resources
- FastcaseLow cost access to federal and state primary sources of law.
- LoislawOffers low cost access to primary sources of law, public records, treatises, and forms. Available for free through the New York State Bar Association website if you are a member .
- CasemakerCasemaker partners with state bars to provide members with access to primary legal research and knowledge discovery. These state bars currently include CT, MA, RI, ME, and VT, but not New York or New Jersey.
- Smart LitigatorComplete, affordable, NY-specific case prep solution, recently enhanced with new capabilities and content. Also available for NJ.
Local Libraries
These libraries offer unique collections and free or low cost access. If you have a library card from your local public library, check its website to see what databases are offered remotely.
- New York City Bar AssociationAccess to the ABCNY library is free to summer associates. The Library contains the single most comprehensive collection of U.S. and N.Y. appellate court briefs and records on appeal available. It has a strong historical collection of treatises as well.
- New York County Lawyers' AssociationAccess to the NYCLA library is free to members. Law students can join the NYCLA for $25 a year, and fees for admitted lawyers are reasonable. The Library offers FREE access to Westlaw and Lexis and has a unique collection of historical materials.
- New York State LibraryAccess to NYSL's electronic resources is free to NY residents--use your NY driver's license for many of them. Apply for a NY state library card for remote access to all databases. NYSL has a digital collection of NY historical documents as well.
- Westchester Supreme Court LibraryThe Westchester Supreme Court Library is located in the Richard J. Daronco County Courthouse, 111 Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Blvd., 9th Floor, White Plains, NY, (914) 824-5660. Hours are generally 9AM to 5PM, but you should call to confirm.
My Profile |
Cynthia Pittson Contact Info Head of Reference Services and Adjunct Professor of Law Pace Law Library Gerber Glass 201E White Plains, NY 10603 914-422-4482 Send Email |
ABA News
Loading...
Law Library of Congress Research Reports
Loading...
Guides to Legal Research
- How to Research a Legal Problem: A Guide for Non-LawyersThis free, informative seven-page online guide from the American Association of Law Libraries is intended to help non-lawyers find legal rules that can resolve or prevent conflict

Loading...
