This is the "Home" page of the "Domestic Violence Law" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

A guide to domestic violence law resources, including sources of federal, state, and international law, practice materials and materials on specific legal issues, as well as news, scholarship, agencies, and organizations.
Last Updated: Dec 1, 2011 URL: http://libraryguides.law.pace.edu/dv Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

Home Print Page
  Search: 
 
 

Find Law Review and Journal Articles

According to Rule 16 of the Bluebook, periodicals include articles in/as:

• Consecutively paginated journals;
• Nonconsecutively paginated journals/magazines;
• Newspapers; 
• Online newspapers;
• Signed student-written law review notes;
• Unsigned student-written comments;
• Student-written book reviews;
• Non-student-written book reviews;
• Symposia;
• Specially designated articles in consecutively paginated journals; or
• Noncommercially distributed newsletters 

Search Print and E-Journals using the title of the journal/law review.

Search the Library Catalog using the title of the journal/law review. 

Make sure to search both, Print & E-Journals as well as the Library Catalog for a title of a journal or a law review.   

If the article you are looking for is not available in the Pace print or digital collections, check WorldCat to confirm the item's information. WorldCat also shows what libraries do own the item you are looking for.  WorldCat
Use the library's Interlibrary Loan to request an article from a periodical that is not available in the Pace collection.

 

HeinOnline

HeinOnLine - Full text of selected law reviews; also available: Bar Journals; Code of Federal Regulations; Federal Register Library; Legal Classics; National Conference of Commissioners on Uniform State Laws; NYS Court of Appeals Records and Briefs; NYS Legal Research Library; Session Laws Library; Subject Compilations - State Laws; Statutes at Large; US Code; Federal Legislative History; Congressional Documents; Federal Agency Documents, Decisions, and Appeals; Att'y General Opinions; Presidential Library; Supreme Court Library.

Access remotely using your Pace Portal user name and password.

 

Searching the Online Catalog

The Pace Online Catalog has records of materials held by all Pace University Libraries (Law, Birnbaum, Mortola, and Grad Center), including records for books, law reviews and journals (NOT articles therein), government documents, CDs and videotapes, databases, materials professors place on reserve, and more. 

Access the Online Catalog from any computer through the Law Library website. Click the Online Catalog link.

Search the Online Catalog by Title, Author, or Keyword.

Note: Use an asterisk (*) to  truncate a word. Typing crim* will retrieve all words beginning with crim, including crime, crimes, and criminal.

Note: If you use a phrase in keyword searching and retrieve nothing, re-do the search inserting "and" between each keyword.

Note: To search by Subject, you need to know the Library of Congress Subject Heading assigned to your topic. To determine the exact Subject Heading:

  • Perform a Keyword search and find one item on your topic.
  • Scroll down to the bottom of the record to the assigned Subject(s). Example: Income tax--Laws and legislation--United States.
  • Click on a Subject to find other items with the same heading.

View Results: A list of up to twelve items appears on each screen. Click Next, Prev, or the Result Page number to move  through the list of results. To see a particular record, click on the underlined title, author or subject.

Limit/Modify Results if you have retrieved too many results. Specify a particular library location, publication date, or add additional words to your search. 

Locate Materials in the Library: The full item record provides location, call number, and status. LOCATION is the Pace Library that has an item. Materials at another Pace library may be ordered via Intercampus Loan; check "Request" to the right of the record. CALL NO. shows where an item is shelved. STATUS indicates an item is currently available, checked out, missing, etc. 

Journal entries indicate the bound volumes the library has and latest issue received. Bound volumes and current issues are on the first stack level in call number order. Pre-1996 journals are in storage; request at the Circulation Desk. Many are also available from HeinOnLine. Online journals have "Online" after the title. Click to see how they may be accessed. 

Obtaining materials from other libraries. If the book you need is not owned by any Pace University library, click "ConnectNY" to search the online catalogs of the academic libraries in this consortium. Check "Request This Item" to borrow a specific book. If the material you want is not available at any ConnectNY library, you can
 request the material online through Interlibrary Loan.

 

Searching for Articles

Articles from legal publications can be found through online and print indexes.

LegalTrac indexes articles from 1,400+ major academic and commercial law reviews, international legal journals, legal newspapers, and specialty law and bar association journals from 1980 to date. Use Pace Portal to access off campus.

The default is a "Subject Guide" search. It searches the subject headings in the database. If your enter a designated subject heading, a list of the articles under that heading will be produced. If your search term is not an designated subject heading, the result will be a list of subjects that contain that term.

Other search options are:

  • Relevance Search looks for words and variants, alone and in combination.
  • Keyword Search lets you match words in the articles themselves, not just controlled index terms.
  • Advanced Search, which allows for a search by Keywords, Date, Journal name, Subject, Title, Author, Abstract, Content, or Record number.

The same information can also be accessed through Westlaw's Legal Resource Index database (LRI). One benefit of using Westlaw is that hyperlinks are provided when the full text of a document is available.

Index to Legal Periodicals Retrospective is an online index of law reviews, journals, and newsletters from 1908-1981.  Includes links to articles in HeinOnLine via WilsonLink.

Index to Foreign Legal Periodicals (IFLP) is an online index to multilingual articles published worldwide on public and private international law, comparative law, and the municipal law of countries other than the U.S. 

New York Times (Historical) has searchable full text from 1851 to 2004.  

Locate Print Law Reviews for the last 10 years on the first stack level. Law reviews published prior to the last 10 years are stored off-site and will be retrieved by library staff upon request.  

Profile

Margaret Moreland
Contact Info
Lawyer/Librarian and Adjunct Professor of Law
Pace Law Library
Gerber Glass 201C
78 North Broadway
White Plains, NY 10603
(914) 422-4358
Send Email
 

Relevant Subject Headings

Abused wives

Abused women

Abusive men

Child abuse

Child custody

Dating violence

Family violence

Homicide

Justifiable homicide

Legal assistance to abused wives

Marital violence

Prosecution -- Social aspects

Psychological abuse

Restraining orders

Self-defense (Law)

Spousal abuse

Victims of family violence

Wife abuse

Women -- Violence against

Women's shelters

Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip